Wilton Garden Club Logo

“Art in Bloom” Flower Show Awards

We are so proud of all our members who entered designs and exhibits at our flower show. The following is a listing of the top awards in all five Divisions:

DIVISION I: HORTICULTURE “Garden Palette” - Awards:
Top Exhibitor Award:
Tina Duncan - Award of Horticulture Excellence – (Class 67 – Passiflora)

Top Section Awards:
Lila Griswold – Award of Merit (SECTION A/Class 6b, Annuals-any other)
Lisa Caswell – Award of Merit (SECTION B/Class 11, Aster)
Sandi Blaze – Award of Merit (SECTION C/Class 16, Centaurea)
Sandi Blaze – Award of Merit (SECTION D/Class 24, Echinacea)
Sandi Blaze – Award of Merit (SECTION E/Class 32, Hypericum)
Lila Griswold – Award of Merit (SECTION F/Class 35, Perovskia)
Sandi Blaze – Award of Merit (SECTION G/Class 43f, Flowering perennial- any other)
Sharon Frost – Award of Merit (SECTION H/Class 48a, Foliage perennial – any other)
Sherry Johnson – Award of Merit (SECTION J/Class 53, Grasses)
Suzanne Knutson – Arboreal Award (SECTION K/Class 58c, Hydrangea)
Mari Okie-Fouracre – Arboreal Award (SECTION L/Class 62b, Ilex)
Tina Duncan – Award of Merit (SECTION M/Class 67, Passiflora)
Suzanne Knutson – Award of Merit (SECTION O/Class 73, Climbing rose)
Nan Merolla – Growers Choice (SECTION P/Class 82, Container Grown Flowering – any other)
Sharon Frost – Growers Choice (SECTION R/Class 87, Begonias)
Sandi Blaze – Award of Merit (SECTION U/Class 116, Herbs, Foliage)
Anne Hamar – Growers Choice Award (SECTION V/Class 122, Combination Plantings – any other)
Suzanne Knutson – Award of Merit (SECTION W/Class 125a, Dahlia - Medium)

64 Individual 1st Place Blue Ribbons in Horticulture

DIVISION II: DESIGN “The Artist’s Muse” - Awards: 

Top Exhibitor Awards: 

Fran Monro - Award of Design Excellence, (Class 1, “Ms. Havana”) 

Fran Monro - Tri-Color Award (Class 1, “Ms. Havana”) 

Betsy Huffman - CT Judges Design Award (Class 5, “Future Wilderness”) 

 

Section A. “Sublime Inspirations” (All fresh plant material) 

Class 1. “Ms. Havana” 

1st- Fran Monro 

2nd - Michele Klink 

3rd - Yolanda Bonomo 

HM - Nancy Greeley 

 

Class 2. “Still Life with Peaches and Flowers” 

1st - Betsy Huffman 

2nd - Michele Klink 

3rd - Joan King 

HM - Donna Harakas 

Class 3. “Normandy Wedding”
1st - Linda Zajkowski
2nd - Lindsay Fontana
3rd - Haiku Durden
HM - Diane Wilson

Section B: “Boundless Inspirations” (Fresh and/or dried plant material)
Class 4. “Tis a Puzzlement”
1st - Cathy Ritch
2nd - Deb Osborne
3rd - Peg Townsend
HM - Carol Steiner

Class 5. “Future Wilderness”
1st - Betsy Huffman
2nd - Ellen Longenecker
3rd - Jerre Dawson
HM - Shelley Dempsey

Class 6. “Donegal Green”
1st - Linda Schmidt
2nd - Allison Sanders
3rd - Marla Sinchak
HM - Donna Harakas

DIVISION III: EDUCATION “In the Studio” - Awards:
NGC Educational Top Exhibitor Award – “BEE ON IT” The Wilton Pollinator Pathway – Wilton Garden Club
CT Judges Special Award - “BEE ON IT” The Wilton Pollinator Pathway – Wilton Garden Club

DIVISION IV: “Picture Perfect” - YOUTH and SPONSORED GROUPS – Awards:
Section A1. “Still Life” (Intermediate Youth – Horticulture)
Billy Bonnist – Youth Top Exhibitor Award in Horticulture (Class 1. Vegetables)
Billy Bonnist – CT Silver and Pink Rosette Award (Class 1. Vegetables)

Section A2. “Portrait” (Intermediate Youth – Design)
Akira Nobumoto – Youth Top Exhibitor Award in Design (Class 1. “Pumpkin Time”)
Akira Nobumoto – CT Silver and Pink Rosette Award (Class 1. “Pumpkin Time”)

Section A3. “Landscape” (Intermediate Youth – Education)
Tony Musilli – Youth Top Exhibitor Award in Education (Exhibit 1. “Seeds and How They Grow”)
Tony Musilli – CT Silver and Pink Rosette Award (Exhibit 1. “Seeds and How They Grow”)

Section A4. “Abstract” (Intermediate Youth – Botanical Arts)
Kendall Nelson – Youth Top Exhibitor Award in Botanical Arts, Hort. (Exhibit 1. “Pixie Jamboree”)
Kendall Nelson – CT Silver and Pink Rosette Award (Exhibit 1. “Pixie Jamboree”)

Section B. “Mixed Media” (Garden Therapy – Botanical Arts)
Sunita Kapar – Sponsored Groups Top Exhibitor Award in Botanical Arts (Class 1. “A Walk in the Woods”)
Sunita Kapar – CT Silver and Pink Rosette Award (Class 1. “A Walk in the Woods”)

DIVISION V: BOTANICAL ARTS “En Plein Air” - Awards:
Section A. “Composed Vistas” – Botanical, Landscapes
NGC Botanical Arts Garden Award – Class 1a. “Enchanting Gardens” – The Grotto Garden at Old Town Hall –       Wilton Garden Club

Section B. “Focal Points” – Botanical Design (Fresh and/or dried plant material)
Class 1. “Lil Dipper 26”
1st – Tina Duncan
2nd – Suzanne Knutson
3rd – Sherry Johnson
HM – Lee Ann Schneider
CT Judges Design Award – Tina Duncan

 

 

Providing Community Service, Education, Horticulture,
Conservation and Artistry